AALIYAH DANA HOUGHTON AN AMERICAN FEMALE SINGER BIOGRAPHY AND DEATH

AALIYAH AMERICAN FEMALE SINGER BIOGRAPHY AND DEATH

Posted:Tue 25 Aug 2020 01 08 52;

Aaliyah Dana Haughton (/ɑːˈliːə/; January 16, 1979 – August 25, 2001) was an American singer, actress and model. Born in Brooklyn and raised in Detroit, she first gained recognition at the age of 10, when she appeared on the television show Star Search and performed in concert alongside Gladys Knight. At the age of 12, Aaliyah signed with Jive Records and her uncle Barry Hankerson's Blackground Records. Hankerson introduced her to R. Kelly, who became her mentor, as well as lead songwriter and producer of her debut album, Age Ain't Nothing but a Number. The album sold three million copies in the United States and was certified double platinum by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA). After facing allegations of an illegal marriage with Kelly, Aaliyah ended her contract with Jive and signed with Atlantic Records.

Aaliyah
Picture of Aaliyah
Aaliyah in 2000
Born
Aaliyah Dana Haughton
January 16, 1979
New York City, U.S.
Died
August 25, 2001 (aged 22)
Marsh Harbour, Abaco Islands, The Bahamas
Cause of death
Airplane crash
Resting place
Ferncliff Cemetery
Hartsdale, New York, U.S.
Other names
Babygirl
Occupation
Singer actress model
Years active

Drop Your Comment

subscribe to our Newsletter

Join millions of our Subscribers to Recieve updates on entertainment news and gist around the world

Recommended Post